Privacy Policy

Latitude IT an Aptitude IT Pty Ltd company is resolute to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information ensuring information is handled in accordance with national Privacy Laws pertaining to the National Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Latitude IT Privacy Policy outlines conduct of how Latitude IT gathers, uses, releases, stores or otherwise manages and handles your personal information.

The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means and your engagement with Latitude IT Pty Ltd.  Your personal information will be collected through the use of the Latitude IT web site or in your response to online advertising, social media or other engagement you have with Latitude IT.  Your personal information that you have shared directly via email submission of your resume and contact details will account for this data storage.  In addition your personal information may be sourced via external third party or publically available sources, where you have agreed to share your personal information through subscription or membership of these online mediums.   If Latitude IT does collect personal information and does not have your consent, Latitude IT will notify you accordingly that your information has been collected by a third party.

Latitude IT will collect candidate personal information for the purpose of skills matching and ensuring you are engaged for the most relevant employment opportunities or career prospects. Information about your employment history, mailing address, email address, name, date of birth or email details, competency testing or reference checks you have shared via your resume submission or cover letters to roles you have applied for.  Sensitive information will not be collected however if sensitive information is required to ensure we deliver relevant services to you or in circumstances where Latitude IT is required to provide information due to legal requirements Latitude IT will seek your consent to collect this information.

Latitude IT may share your personal information to third parties for the reason it was collected in the first instance including or for other services provided to you by Latitude IT. Latitude IT may disclose your personal information with a number of third parties including but not limited to, prospective employers, clients whom may engage you as a contractor via Latitude IT, organisations that provide technical or psychometric testing for Latitude IT. Your information may be disclosed to your indicated referees; any government authority or workers compensation body, any workers compensation or law enforcement organisation or educational institutions to verify your qualifications if required.

Latitude IT will maintain your information and will take measures to ensure it is accurate and up to date. If your personal information has changed please contact the team or your consultant to ensure this information is corrected. Latitude IT may connect with on occasion to verify your details also to ensure the correctness of this data.

The protection of your personal information is important to Latitude IT and we take measures to secure this information from unauthorized use. Your information may be stored in soft copy, hard copy or on our software and database systems.  If your personal information is no longer required it is removed and or deleted securely.

When you engage Latitude IT via the web site you consent to the terms of the Latitude IT Privacy Policy. Should you not agree to the terms in this policy we advise you to cease using the site. Our web site is geared to collect information from the site use including frequent engagement users.  This information is collected anonymously for business intelligence purposes and to ensure o services can be improved to optimise our services.

The Latitude IT web site will transfer cookies to your hard drive for record keeping should you use the Latitude IT web site.  Cookies enable faster access to our site and will allow Latitude IT to track usage and collate this data. You can opt out of Cookies transfer by disengaging the acceptance of the Cookie feature on most browsers.

Your personal information may also be collected when you connect with Latitude IT via emails, social media or other online methods. Your personal information will be managed in the same way as stated in the Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time to retain currency and to maintain legal currency.

Should you require additional information about our Privacy Policy or need information such as:
The personal information collected by Latitude IT, if you wish to notify changes to your personal information, if you would like your personal information removed or deleted from our systems.

For any further questions please call 02 9096 3638.